Privacy Policy

In general
This privacy policy explains how Aiwaii uses and processes the personal information our customers provide to us and what information Aiwaii collects when you use our website.
 
At Aiwaii we respect and protect our consumers’ personal information and only share them with entrusted partners. Aiwaii respects all requests for confidentiality of personal data and is aware that all personal data are treated properly and appropriately. 
 

Personal information
Personal information is any kind of information that can be attributed to natural persons, even though this requires knowledge of for example address, Personal Identification Number, etc.
 
Two types of personal data are distinguished, general information and sensitive information.
 
Sensitive information may include information on ethnic origin, political, racial, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union affiliation, as well as the treatment of genetic or biometric data in order to uniquely identify a natural person, his or her health information or sexual orientation.
 

Non-personal information
We may collect non-personal information about users when they visit our website. Non-personal information can, for example, include computer type, browser name and technical information about the user’s connection method on the website, for example, internet service provider, operating system and other similar information.
 

Web browser cookies
This website uses “cookies” to improve the users’ experience. When a user visits a service, a tool provided by an external supplier creates an analysis cookie in the user’s computer. This cookie is only created in the user’s visit and shall be applied in following visits to the Website’s services to anonymously identify the visiting user. The main objectives are as follows:
 
Allow anonymous identification of visiting users by means of the Cookie (identifies browsers and devices, not individuals), thus providing an approximate number of visits and their average trends of duration.
 
Identify, anonymously, the most visited content and, thus, more attractive to users.
Learn if the accessing user is visiting for the first time or has visited before.
 
Unless the user registers for a website service, a Cookie is never linked to identifying personal data. these Cookies are solely used for statistical purposes to be of assistance in the enhancement of the user’s experience on the site.
 
Users can choose to set up their browser to reject cookies or warn the user when cookies are sent. Consequently, the user has to be aware of the fact that parts of the website can have reduced functionality.
 

What personal data do we collect?
We can collect personal information from users in a variety of ways, including but not limited to when users complete a purchase, pay for a product or other activities on our website. Users can be asked about their name, phone number, address, e-mail address and credit information as needed.
 
Other than that, the information collected by the user in a message will also be collected.
 
There is the possibility that Users can visit our site anonymously and we will only collect personal information from users when they voluntarily provide some information to us. Users can always choose not to provide personal information, but this may prevent them from using certain services or functions on our site.
 
In special cases, Aiwaii will by law be required to collect specific and verified personal information.
 

Why do we collect personal information?
We collect relevant personal data in order to give the user the best possible experience with our products and websites.
 
When you use the Aiwaii websites, the user consent to Aiwaii may handle the categories of information that are relevant to providing the necessary service or optimization, maintenance or development of our websites.
 

Storage of personal data
Personal data is stored a maximum of 5 years after the end of the consumer relationship and then they will be deleted.
 
Personal information obtained in order to send newsletters and updates about our products will be retained until they are cancelled by the user.
 
Common to all personal data is that personal data are always deleted when the personal data is not relevant in relation to the purpose for which they have been collected or if a consent is withdrawn before an actual processing has begun.
 
 
How do we protect your information?
The user’s information is protected using SSL-encryption protocol. This encryption secures all of the users’ payment information, preventing third parties from gaining access to these. This ensures access to your information from unauthorized persons.
 

Sharing your personal information
Aiwaii shares the users’ information with trusted business partners, which helps Aiwaii to maintain, update or operate our business, website or services for the users.
The relevant partners will only have access to the user’s personal information to the extent necessary and there will always be a contractual obligation to treat your information confidentially.
 
The user’s information can be shared with third parties or business partners in order to provide marketing, advertising or other similar services. These services include but are not limited to: Google Analytics, Facebook and Instagram.
 
In case of that Aiwaii will appear in an insurance case, Aiwaii will share the necessary information for the insurance company to process any insurance case.
 
We reserve the right to use or disclose any information necessary to comply with laws, regulations, or legal requests or to cooperate with a judicial inquiry.
 

Legal basis
Aiwaii processes your information either on the basis of your consent or if the processing is necessary for a contract that you are a part of.
 
If the processing of the user’s personal data is based on consent, the user is entitled to revoke this consent. This is described in the section on “Your rights”.
 
If the user does not wish to give consent to our processing of personal data, Aiwaii cannot provide the services provided on Aiwaii websites.
 

Your rights
As a user of Aiwaii you have the following rights:
 
As registered, you have the right to gain insight into which personal data we process on you. There is the possibility that the user may at any time request a data extraction of all data processed on you. Your data will be delivered as soon as possible – but always with answers within 4 weeks.
 
As registered the User has the right to have his data transported to another data controller. Your personal information will be provided via encrypted e-mail.
 
As registered, you always have the right to have your personal data deleted. However, Aiwaii will in certain cases reserve the right to either limit or reject a deletion if these personal data are necessary to comply with specific rules.
 
As registered, you have the right to correct incorrect or inaccurate information processed about you.
 
As registered, you have the right to at any time to withdraw your consent if it is desired to stop or limit the processing of your personal data.
 
 
Complaint
If you wish to complain about the way Aiwaii processing of your personal data, this complaint may be directed to the responsible authority. In Denmark, this authority is the Data Inspectorate, Borgergade 28, 5th, 1300 Copenhagen K, telephone number: 33 19 32 00. More information can be found at www.datatilsynet.dk.
 

Contact us
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, Website Practice or your Website Handling, please contact us at:
 
Aiwaii
Karolinesvej 19B
9800, Hjørring
30271473
info@aiwaii.com
 
VAT number: 42098302
 

Aiwaii’s Private Policy last updated 20.04.21